Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is the policy of Membersy LLC (“Membersy”, “us”, “our”, “we” and “the company”) to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you on this website, https://thrivedentalplan.com (“Site”) and other sites we own and operate.  By accessing or using the Site, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Site is not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, persons under the age of 13. If you are not at least 13 years of age, do not access, use, or register on the Site.

All communications regarding this policy should be directed to: hello@membersy.com   

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2019.

Information we collect .

Log data : When you visit our Site, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser.  It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Cookies : We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our Site.  A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer to allow your browser to remember information about your last session on that website.  Your computer only shares information in the cookie with the specific website that provided it, and no other website can request that information. If you don’t wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our Site, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.

Device data : We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our Site.  This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data.  What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information : In the course of providing services to you, we may ask for personal information, such as your name, email address, date of birth, phone number, mailing address, and payment information.

Legal bases for processing .  

We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.  We collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so.  These legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them, meaning we collect and use your information only where:

it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract (for example, when we provide a service you request from us);  it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services to you, and to protect our legal rights and interests;  you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose (for example, you might consent to us sending you a newsletter); or  we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.  Where you consent to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place).  We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary. While we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  If necessary, we may retain your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation

Security.

Membersy takes the security of your personal information very seriously.  We take precautions to ensure that the information we collect is secure and inaccessible to anyone outside of our organization.  We use the following access safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to information stored on or transmitted by our systems:  internal access controls (so only limited personnel have access to your information);  training personnel on relevant security and compliance policies;  regularly backing up servers that store visitor information to protect against loss; and  securing information using security technologies like secure socket layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and secure passwords.

Collection and use of information.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes (and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes): to fulfill your requests for information, products and/or services; to enable you to customize or personalize your experience of our Site;  to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;  to contact and communicate with you;  for internal recordkeeping and administrative purposes;  for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site and associated applications;  for advertising and marketing, including to customize the advertising and content you see, send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and  to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.  We limit access to your personal information within our company to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information in order to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.  Any information collected by Membersy is stored using security procedures and practices that we believe are appropriate to the nature of the information.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties .

We may disclose personal information to the following in accordance with applicable law:  third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;  our employees, contractors and/or related entities; and  courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your rights and controlling your personal information .

Choice and consent : By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You may decline to provide personal information to us; however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties : If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict : You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.  If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.

Access and data portability : You may request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format.  You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party.

Correction : If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.  We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Notification of data breaches : We will comply with laws applicable to us with respect to any data breach.

Complaints : If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us and provide us with full details of the alleged breach.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact one or more regulatory bodies or data protection authorities as may be appropriate.

Unsubscribe : To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us directly or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

California Residents : California Civil Code Section 1798.83, or the “Shine the Light” law, permits any of our users who are California residents to request and receive, once a year, a notice describing the categories of personal customer information we share with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  The notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of the notice that the law requires, please submit a written request to: hello@membersy.com  In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

Business transfers.

In the event that we sell, divest or transfer the company (including any shares in the company) or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses, your information may be among the data sold or transferred in the course of this type of transaction.  We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Limits of our policy.

Our Site may link to external sites that are not operated by us.  Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices. At the time of the posting of this Privacy Policy, our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Changes to this policy.

At our discretion, we may change our Privacy Policy to reflect current acceptable practices.  We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our Site. Your continued use of this Site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Contact Us. If you have questions or concerns regarding the Site or these TOS, or wish to resolve a complaint or provide notice, contact us at hello@membersy.com.

Thrive Dental Plan is NOT INSURANCE, but rather a licensed dental savings plan offered through your local dental office. Members in good standing with their annual membership fee are eligible to receive transparent, member-only discounts from the normal retail fees that participating offices typically charge self-pay patients for dental services rendered. Plan details and member savings are exclusive to participating offices and may vary by location. The plan is not a qualified health plan under the Affordable Health Act. The plan does not meet the minimum creditable coverage requirements under MGLC.111M and 956 CMR 5.00. Discount Medical Plan Organization “DMPO” and plan administrator: Membersy LLC, 816 Congress Ave. Suite 1620, Austin, TX 78701.